fortune-of-africa-countries-air-flightsouthsudan-banner
Parliament of South Sudan

Parliament of South Sudan

South Sudan has a two-tier Parliamentary system. The South Sudan Legislative Assembly that is made up of representatives from all across South Sudan is the prime legislative body.

The states have their own parliaments with representatives from the counties.

The two parliaments each have a Speaker who oversees their operations.

Representatives in south Sudan parliament

State Constituency Name of member Party/Independent
1 Eastern Equatoria State (1) Torit Town Martin Ohuro Okerruk SPLM
2 Eastern Equatoria State (2) Lafon Bul Andrew Cosmas Utore Independent
3 Eastern Equatoria State (3) Lafon Ohidei Victor Omuho Independent
4 Eastern Equatoria State (5) Kapoeta East Angelo Lokinga Lohita SPLM
5 Eastern Equatoria State (7) Kapoeta South Lopus Gorimoi Lopuke SPLM
6 Eastern Equatoria State (8) Budi Dr. David Nailo N. Mayo SPLM
7 Eastern Equatoria State (9) Ikwoto Henry Dilah Iluya Odwar SPLM
8 Eastern Equatoria State (10) Magwi Beatrice Aber Samson SPLM
9 Eastern Equatoria (11) Pageri Julius Ajeo Moilinga Moi SPLM
10 Eastern Equatoria (4) Kapoeta North Angoryang Mark Lojfidi Loshari SPLM
11 Eastern Equatoria State (6) Kapoeta South Mark Lochin Loshu SPLM
12 Upper Nile Malakal North/Ogod 1 Samuel Aban Achin SPLM
13 Upper Nile North Malakal/Fanikang 2 Andrew Okong Ayom SPLM
14 Upper Nile Renk North/Geiger (3) Akur Akol Deng SPLM
15 Upper Nile Maban/Shemdi/Jalhak David Ongo Dimi Kowara SPLM
16 Upper Nile Dinkar 5 Garog Lam Fog SPLM
17 Upper Nile Kachon 6 John Chol Machar Deng Independent
18 Upper Nile Jakmir 7 James Keith Chol Tut SPLM
19 Upper Nile Malut/Baleit 8 Akot Daw Niyok Akol SPLM
20 Upper Nile Maning/Fashoda 9 Ornito Adivo Nikwag SPLM-DC
21 Upper Nile Mayot 10 James Reith Fong SPLM
22 Upper Nile Olang 11 Weu Kong Koyang Independent
23 Upper Nile Longchok 12 Mat Ron War Roy SPLM
24 Unity (1) Fariyang Rec Manil Ayuel SPLM
25 Unity (2) Abyem Bataria Mirror Maker SPLM
26 Unity (3) Mayom James Gatkur Wishirbal NCP
27 Unity (4) Rabkona Rowai Kuol Jal SPLM
28 Unity (5) Koj Mathew Mathiang Deng SPLM
29 Unity (6) Fengiyar Michael Mot Diyo SPLM
30 Unity (7) Al Leer Kong Dak Wish Live SPLM
31 Western Bahr Al Ghazal Raga Center Ramadan El Alamin SPLM
32 Western Bahr Al Ghazal Wau South Payam No. (2) Bari Arkangelo SPLM
33 Western Bahr Al Ghazal Maria Bai 3 Elias Mathuc SPLM
34 Western Bahr Al Ghazal Wau North Payam 4 Mohamed Ahmed Musa SPLM
35 Lakes Rumbek North (2) Daniel Deng Monydit Mon SPLM
36 Lakes Rumbek Center (3) Zacharia Matur Makuer SPLM
37 Lakes Wulu (4) Simon Malual Deng SPLM
38 Lakes Rumbek East (5) Paul Mayom Akec Riak SPLM
39 Lakes Yirol East (7) Gordon Matot Tut Athong SPLM
40 Lakes Awerial (8) Parmena Awerial Along SPLM
41 Lakes Cueibet (1) Daniel Awet Akot Thuou SPLM
42 Lakes Yirol West (6) Daving Deng Athorbei Apar SPLM
43 Warrap State Warrap, Const. (1) Arop Madut Arop SPLM
44 Warrap State Warrap, Const. (2) Kuany Mayom Deng SPLM
45 Warrap State Warrap, Const. (3) Charles Majok Ater Malou Independent
46 Warrap State Warrap, Const. (4) Majok Yak Majok SPLM
47 Warrap State Warrap, Const. (5) Samuel Duwar Deng SPLM
48 Warrap State Gogrial West 6 James Lual Deng Kuel SPLM
49 Warrap State Warrap, Const. (7) Machok Majoong Joong SPLM
50 Warrap State Gogrial West 8 Kuot Deng Kuot Reng SPLM
51 Warrap State Warrap, Const. (9) Aleu Ayieny Aleu Adout SPLM
52 Warrap State Warrap, Const. (10) Kornelio Mawien Dhor SPLM
53 Warrap State Warrap, Const. (11) Majok Dut Muorwel SPLM
54 Warrap State Warrap, Const. (12) Nhial Deng Nhial SPLM
55 Central Equatoria Juba North 1 James Wani Igga Maring SPLM
56 Central Equatoria Juba North 2 Luka Tombika Monoja SPLM
57 Central Equatoria Munuki 3 Tongun Lado Rombe Kwajok SPLM
58 Central Equatoria Juba West 4 Joy Kwaje Eluzai Hakim SPLM
59 Central Equatoria Juba East 5 Paul Logale Jumi Daniel SPLM
60 Central Equatoria Yei Town 6 Bidali Moses Onesimo SPLM
61 Central Equatoria Yei West 7 Ismail Mathew Mukhtar SPLM
62 Central Equatoria Yei South 8 Henery Sephen Danga Momo SPLM
63 Central Equatoria Kajo Kaji West 9 James Janka Duku Kwori SPLM
64 Central Equatoria Kajo Kaji West 10 Mary Kiden Yakobo Kimbo Independent
65 Central Equatoria Terereka East 11 Paulino Laku Kedia Legge SPLM
66 Central Equatoria Terereka East 12 Juma Ali Mlau Murein SPLM
67 Central Equatoria Morobo 13 Remijo Lasu Peter Logwonga SPLM
68 Central Equatoria Lainya 14 Jimmy Lemi Milla Joko SPLM
69 Northern Bahr Al Ghazal Northern Bahr El Ghazal 1 Ngong Deng Gog SPLM
70 Northern Bahr Al Ghazal Northern Bahr El Ghazal 2 Mel Wal Achini Yor SPLM
71 Northern Bahr Al Ghazal Northern Bahr El Ghazal 3 Koom Koom Jang Atem SPLM
72 Northern Bahr Al Ghazal Northern Bahr El Ghazal 4 Agyou Agyou Theip Paul SPLM
73 Northern Bahr Al Ghazal Northern Bahr El Ghazal 5 Garang Deng Akong Deng SPLM
74 Northern Bahr Al Ghazal Northern Bahr El Ghazal 6 Biladio Ahowi Ngong SPLM
75 Northern Bahr Al Ghazal Northern Bahr El Ghazal 7 Simon Deng Dowang Kur SPLM
76 Northern Bahr Al Ghazal Northern Bahr El Ghazal 8 Madut Biar Bel Akoi SPLM
77 Northern Bahr Al Ghazal Northern Bahr El Ghazal 9 Jaco Daw Kool Agwear SPLM
78 Jonglei Old Fangak 1 James Kok Ruea SPLM
79 Jonglei Pigi (Khorfulus) Gier Chuang Aluong Michael SPLM
80 Jonglei Ayod North 3 Timothy Tot Chol Tut SPLM
81 Jonglei Ayod South 4 Mary Nayulang Ret Chany SPLM
82 Jonglei Akobo North 5 John Jok Chol SPLM
83 Jonglei Akobo North 6 Timoth Taban Juch SPLM
84 Jonglei Pochalla 7 David Okwier Akwany Gora SPLM
85 Jonglei Nyirol 8 Kutin Bayak Gil SPLM
86 Jonglei Wuror North 9 David Yien Bilieth SPLM
87 Jonglei Wuror South 10 Barnaba Marial Bejamin Bil SPLM
88 Jonglei 11 Deng Dau Deng SPLM
89 Jonglei 12 Philip Thon Leek Deng SPLM
90 Jonglei 13 Dengtiel Ayuen Kur SPLM
91 Jonglei 14 Michael Makuei Lueth Makuei SPLM
92 Jonglei 15 Benjamin Malek Alier SPLM
93 Jonglei Pibor West 16 Francis Lokurnyang Angou SPLM
94 Jonglei Pibor East 17 David Aruk Irer Gangu SPLM
95 Western Equatoria Mundri Town 1 Richard Alisapana Kabi Independent
96 Western Equatoria Movolo Town 2 Juma Amiro Dobo SPLM
97 Western Equatoria Maridi Town 3 Peter Basheer Gbandi SPLM
98 Western Equatoria Iba Town 4 Mary Nawiya Martin Tikarari SPLM
99 Western Equatoria Yambio Town 5 Anthony Lino Makana SPLM
100 Western Equatoria Anzara Town Bernardo Kabasira Martin SPLM
101 Western Equatoria Izo Town Festo Faustino Kumba SPLM
102 Western Equatoria Tumbora Town Pascal Bandind Oro SPLM

 

POLITICAL PARTIES LIST

NAME STATE POLITCAL PARTY/INDEPENDENT
103 Theophilus Ochang Totti Lohiyor Eastern Equatoria SPLM
104 Tulito Odoangi Ayahus Eastern Equatoria SPLM
105 Peter Longole Kuam Mayang Eastern Equatoria SPLM
106 Negere Joseph Paciko Tagodo West Equatoria SPLM
107 George Cosa Foustino George West Equatoria SPLM
108 Mark Niypouch Ubong Niypuoch West Bahr El Ghazal SPLM
109 Stephen Ajong Akwal Onjwiek North Bahr El Ghazal SPLM
110 Alfred Wol Akwal Onjiweik North Bahr El Ghazal SPLM
111 Rak Machar Teny Unity SPLM
112 Manas Magog Rundial Unity SPLM
113 Rebecca Atuet Makuet Awuor Lakes SPLM
114 Abuk Malual Aken Bath Lakes SPLM
115 Suzan Wasuk Sokiri Warrap SPLM
116 Matha Ayuex Yar Warrap SPLM
117 Akoon Diang Athian Akueetoe Warrap SPLM
118 Kuony War Jok Biliu Jonglei SPLM
119 David Gai Chan Dak Jonglei SPLM
120 Charles Willo Onyong Jonglei SPLM
121 Maker Deng Malou Jonglei SPLM
122 Dr. Samson Lokari Central Equatoria SPLM
123 Sibor John Maksok Orim Central Equatoria SPLM
124 Magdalena Bita Amilyo Wani Central Equatoria SPLM
125 Henry Omayi Akolawin Agaw Upper Nile SPLM
126 Gathuak Riak Jak Kurmot Upper Nile SPLM
127 John Ivo Munto Demo Upper Nile SPLM

 

 

 WOMEN LIST

128 Jasmine Samuel Adakayi Satti Western Equatoria SPLM
129 Vosca Martin Kumbori Enoka Western Equatoria SPLM
130 Rejoice Bauda Simon Dokodo Western Equatoria SPLM
131 Josephine Napwon Costmos Ngoya Eastern Equatoria SPLM
132 Lisitisia Ihure Santino Jobe Eastern Equatoria SPLM
133 Lucy Lyaya Linca Loki Eastern Equatoria SPLM
134 Grace Amoo Alex Abalang Eastern Equatoria SPLM
135 Betty Achan Ogwaro Aliando Eastern Equatoria SPLM
136 Imjuma Juma Sabil Garman WestBahr El Ghazal SPLM
137 Achol Barouk Akasha Abdam North Bahr El Ghazal SPLM
138 Elizabeth Adut Mal Tong North Bahr El Ghazal SPLM
139 Akot Deng Kual Ajok North Bahr El Ghazal SPLM
140 Akon Paul Akol Yel North Bahr El Ghazal SPLM
141 Dibora Ajok Garang Unity SPLM
142 Niyalok Khamis Tobong Unity SPLM
143 Fatima Niyaong Beilo Unity SPLM
144 Monica Nyachut Arok Lakes SPLM
145 Monica Ayen Maguat Ruai Lakes SPLM
146 Emilia Alual Bol Ring Lakes SPLM
147 Nibol Daniel Dhieu Matuet Lakes SPLM
148 Asha Ahboz Akuei Warrap SPLM
149 Awut Deng Achuil Dut Warrap SPLM
150 Nyibol Bol Mtip Mayen Warrap SPLM
151 Mary Atong Bak Nyang Warrap SPLM
152 Victoria Adhar Arop Chom Warrap SPLM
153 June Malet Kul Chol Jonglei SPLM
154 Martha Akuany Deng Jonglei SPLM
155 Angelina Nyamouka Magoun Jonglei SPLM
156 Adeng Leek Deng Malual Jonglei SPLM
157 Elizabeth Nyaluac Tap Jonglei SPLM
158 Bonguot Amum Okiech Nyakai Jonglei SPLM
159 Nyayang Lok Rich Jonglei SPLM
160 Ayah Janet Alex Central Equatoria SPLM
161 Dousman Jowis James Central Equatoria SPLM
162 Agnes Kwaje Lasoba Central Equatoria SPLM
163 Mary Koon Inoka Kiri Central Equatoria SPLM
164 Mary Boro Michael Suro Central Equatoria SPLM
165 Mary Pesnisiyo Wani Lado Central Equatoria SPLM
166 Martha Atong Munsor Dak Upper Nile SPLM
167 Martha Martin Dar Both Upper Nile SPLM
168 Naima Abraham Nul Yor Upper Nile SPLM
169 Abuk Payiti Ayuiik Deng Upper Nile SPLM
170 Martha Angar Kur Oywach Upper Nile SPLM-DC